Skip Navigation

Rams Athletics

Riverside High School

.

Rams Athletics

Riverside High School

Rams Athletics

Riverside High School

Team News.

Team News

7 months ago @ 10:54AM by Joel Getis

Riverside Rams Swim Teams Finish Record-Setting Season

Yesterday in Richmond, the Riverside Rams Boys and Girls Swim Teams wrapped up the 2017-18 season at the VHSL Class 4 State Championship Meet.  In their first year in Class 4, the Rams Teams finished the season strongly.

 

The Boys Team finished 10th overall, 5 points behind King George who finished in 9th.  The overall championship was captured by Jefferson Forest High School with Monacan High School finishing in second.  

 

The Girls Team fought a tough battle with several strong teams.  In the end, the Rams finished in 5th place -- only 21 points behind the champions, Jamestown High School.  The Rams Girls finished in the top 3 in the following events:

200 Medley Relay - 3rd Place - Mikaela Haast, Hannah Ye, Claire Nguyen, and Allison Kopac (1:48.83)

200 Freestyle - 1st Place - Claire Nguyen with an All-American Consideration time of 1:50.46 -- This is the 3rd year in a row that Claire has won the 200 Free.

100 Freestyle - 2nd Place - Allison Kopac with an All-American Consideration time of 51.11

500 Freestyle - 1st Place - Allison Kopac with an Automatic All-American and the new VHSL Record time of 4:48.11 - Allison's second year in a row winning the 500 Free.

500 Freestyle - 2nd Place - Claire Nguyen with an Automatic All-American time of 4:51.66

400 Freestyle Relay - 1st Place - Claire Nguyen, Ashley Bae, Hannah Ye, and Allison Kopac (3:32.71) - The 2nd year in a row for this team to take 1st.

 

It was a tremendous performance by both teams.

 

The complete results have been posted to RiversideRams.net.

http://riversiderams.net/library/files/riversideathletics.bigteams_com_145966/files/10-State%20Championship.pdf

 

In all, it was an amazing season for the Riverside Rams Swim Teams.  The following video of the final event of last night's meet - the Girls 400 Freestyle Relay -- is the best way to convey the incredible nature of the Riverside Swim Program.  It shows not only an amazing race by a state champion relay team but also the support and enthusiasm of the 20-25 swimmers (many of whom traveled to Richmond just to support their teammates) cheering them on to victory.  Video and commentary credit goes to Isabelle Kahng, RVHS Swimming's "live Tweeter" at last night's finals.

 

https://www.pscp.tv/w/bVgvjjFlZGpuTFB4UllwUW98MWRqeFhkamFqZ1Z4WlhPAz2oGrxtVUa-5yBdG2Vqvf3lYoeIzwvvMTG1VMP6

 

On behalf of Coaches Quinn and Koons, I thank you for a wonderful season.  I look forward to November, when we get to do this all again.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

Team News

7 months ago @ 8:40AM by Joel Getis

Riverside Swim Teams Regional Championship: Girls Win, Boys Finish 3rd

Last night's VHSL Region 4C Championship at the Warrenton Aquatic Recreation Facility (WARF) was an exciting meet.  The Riverside Rams Girls Team secured its second straight Regional Championship, topping runner-up Woodgrove by 57 points (291-234).  The Boys Team finished a strong third, scoring 203 points -  4 points behind the Champion, Kettle Run (207) and three back from the runner-up, Loudoun County (206).

 

The Girls team dominated the meet -- taking first in the meet's first three events and taking first in 6 of the 11 events raced.  Rams swimmers finished second (twice) or third (twice) in 4 of the other 5 events.  In one of the more anticipated events, Claire Nguyen delivered a record-setting performance in the 200 IM (2:03.05) while cruising to a 3.5 second victory.  Of the 14 girls who contributed to the victory, 9 will be leading the team to the State Championship Meet next week.

 

The Boys team participated in three-way battle throughout the meet.  Riverside, Loudoun County, and Kettle Run separated themselves from the rest of the Region with one of the closest 1-2-3 finishes ever.  With only 4 points separating first from third, it was an intense and exciting meet from start to finish. Robert Quan led the Boys with a convincing victory in the 500 free, and 8 of the 12 boys who participated at Regionals are moving on to States.

 

The Riverside Rams will be represented at the State Championship Meet on Saturday, February 17, in Richmond, VA by:

 

Boys Team:

Taylor Barmak

Otto Gerstl

Vincent Kahng

Chris Kopac

Jack Lind

Brock Lippy

Jackson McCummings

Robert Quan

 

Girls Team:

Ashley Bae

Ainsley Dayyani

Morgan Greig

Mikaela Haast

Allison Kopac

Claire Nguyen

Jordan Pham

Claire Porter

Hannah Ye

 

Once the official results of the meet are available, they will be posted on RiversideRams.net.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

Team News

7 months ago @ 10:27AM by Joel Getis

Riverside Rams Swim Teams Capture Dulles District Titles

It was an intense and exciting afternoon at the Claude Moore Recreation Center yesterday, as the Riverside Rams Boys and Girls Swim Teams won their first Dulles District Championship Meet.  The Rams Swim Teams have secured both the Regular Season and Championship Meet titles in their first year in the Dulles District.

 

The Girls Team started off the meet with a convincing victory in the 200 Medley Relay and never looked back.  Scoring 457 points, the Rams topped second place Woodgrove by 63 points.  All 14 girls who competed in the meet for the Rams qualified for the Regional Championship Meet.  In the victory, the Girls team also had 4 swimmers achieve State Cut times, and established 5 new Team Records and 2 new Dulles District Championship Meet Records (unconfirmed).

 

The Boys Team had a tough fight with the defending champion, Loudoun County Raiders.  Thanks to some incredible swims, the Boys Team scored 408 points, beating Loudoun County by 15 points.  Twelve of the 15 boys competing in the meet qualified for the Regional Championship Meet.  The Boys team had 5 swimmers achieve new State Cut Times in 7 different events -- led by Chris Kopac, who qualified in 3 events! - and set 6 new Team Records in the victory.

 

New State Qualifying Swims:

Girls Team

Claire Porter - 100 Butterfly

Ainsley Dayyani - 100 Freestyle

Morgan Greig - 100 Breaststroke

Mikaela Haast - 50 Freestyle

 

Boys Team

Otto Gerstl - 200 Freestyle

Chris Kopac - 200 IM, 500 Freestyle, 50 Freestyle

Brock Lippy - 50 Freestyle

Jackson McCummings - 100 Breaststroke

Vincent Kahng - 100 Breaststroke

 

New Team Records:

Girls Team

200 Medley Relay - Mikaela Haast, Hannah Ye, Claire Nguyen, Allison Kopac

50 Freestyle - Morgan Greig

100 IM - Claire Nguyen

200 Freestyle Relay - Mikaela Haast, Morgan Greig, Jordan Pham, Ashley Bae

Girls 400 Freestyle Relay - Claire Nguyen, Ashley Bae, Hannah Ye, Allison Kopac

 

Boys Team

200 Medley Relay - Robert Quan, Jackson McCummings, Taylor Barmak, Brock Lippy

50 Freestyle - Brock Lippy

500 Freestyle - Robert Quan

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay - Chris Kopac, Taylor Barmak, Otto Gerstl, Brock Lippy

100 Breaststroke - Jackson McCummings

400 Freestyle Relay - Otto Gerstl, Chris Kopac, Jackson McCummings, Robert Quan

 

The complete results have been posted to RiversideRams.net.

http://riversiderams.net/library/files/riversideathletics.bigteams_com_145966/files/8-Dulles%20District%20Championship.pdf

 

The Ram's next meet is the Region 4C Championship meet on February 9, 2018, in Warrenton, VA.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

Team News

8 months ago @ 9:59AM by Joel Getis

Swimming Riverside Rams Top Park View Patriots to Remain Undefeated

Last night's swim meet between the Riverside Rams and Park View Patriots at Ida Lee was one of the most entertaining, energetic, and fun swim meets ever held.  The Rams Boys and Girls Teams won the meet, 202-80 and 223-58, respectively.  The Patriots swimmers and fans provided the most spirited and energetic cheering section around.  It was a fantastic meet.  The wins put both the Boys and Girls Team at records of 6-0, completed their Dulles District regular season as the undefeated champions.

 

The Rams had swimmers achieve Regional Swim Qualifying Times in 6 events.  They are:

Hannah Ye - 200 Freestyle

Delaney McCummings - 200 IM and 100 Backstroke

Jordan Pham - 50 Freestyle

Otto Gerstl - 500 Freestyle

Claire Porter - 100 Backstroke

 

Thus far this season, Rams have achieved 34 State Qualifying Times and 24 Regional Qualifying Times.

State Qualifiers (Boys):

Jackson McCummings - 100 Freestyle

Robert Quan - 200 Freestyle, 200 IM, 50 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke

Relays - 200 Medley, 200 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle

 

State Qualifiers (Girls):

Ashley Bae - 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke

Mikaela Haast - 100 Butterfly, 100 Backstroke

Allison Kopac - 200 Freestyle, 200 IM, 50 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle

Claire Nguyen - 200 Freestyle, 200 IM, 50 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 100 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle

Hanna Ye - 200 IM, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke

Relays - 200 Medley, 200 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle

 

Regional Qualifiers (Boys):

Taylor Barmak - 100 Butterfly

Otto Gerstl - 500 Freestyle

Vincent Kahng - 100 Breaststroke

Chris Kopac - 200 Freestyle, 200 IM, 100 Butterfly

Brock Lippy - 50 Freestyle

Jackson McCummings - 50 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke

 

Regional Qualifiers (Girls):

Ashley Bae - 200 IM, 100 Backstroke

Ainsley Dayyani - 200 Freestyle, 200 IM, 100 Freestyle, 500 Freestyle

Morgan Greig - 50 Freestyle

Isabelle Kahng - 100 Breaststroke

Delaney McCummings - 200 IM, 100 Backstroke

Jordan Pham - 50 Freestyle

Claire Porter - 100 Backstroke

Angela Sullivan - 100 Butterfly

Hannah Ye - 200 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly

 

The complete meet results have been posted to RiversideRams.net.

http://riversiderams.net/library/files/riversideathletics.bigteams_com_145966/files/6-Park%20View%20Reslts.pdf

 

The Rams wrap up the regular season on Saturday, January 20 at 6pm at Ida Lee, competing against a 5A opponent - the Stone Bridge Bulldogs.

 

Go Rams!

 

Team News

8 months ago @ 10:32AM by Joel Getis

Swim Team: Week of January 8, 2018

Rams,

 

With last night’s victories, both the Boys and Girls teams clinched the Dulles District Regular Season Championships.  Congratulations to everyone for contributing to our first-ever regular season championships.  Enjoy it…today.

 

Tomorrow, we get back to work with the realization that the ultimate goals are post-season championships – Dulles District, Region, and State Championships.  This is what we are working towards.  This is what we MUST remain focused on throughout the next several weeks.

 

Important update on the Regional Championship Meet:  Last night, I was told that it is VERY likely that our Regional Championship Meet is going to change from February 3 at Claude Moore, to February 9 (Friday) in Warrenton.  This is because of a scheduling conflict with the other District in our Region.  As soon as I know the final decision, I will notify you.  For now, please keep February 9 open on your calendar.

 

Here is an update on our 2017-18 team goals:

Have all six relays qualify for the state championship meet.

Update:  DONE.

Complete the regular season undefeated.

Update:  Both teams are undefeated through 5 meets.  With Park View on Friday and Stone Bridge next week, this goal is in sight.  Let’s get it done!

Drop 400 seconds of time throughout the season.

Update:  Through five weeks, we’ve dropped 238.11 seconds.  This week’s top contributor is Morgan Greig who dropped 4.93 seconds in the 500 free.

 

Here is your schedule for the week of January 8:

 

Monday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Tuesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Wednesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Thursday: Team Meeting at RVHS, 4:15-5:00 pm - Topics include: Swim-a-thon, Boys vs Girls Meet, Senior Night, and Post-season planning

Pasta Party at the Feit’s house – 6:00 pm

            43870 Camellia Street Place in Belmont

Friday:  Swim meet against Park View at Ida Lee.  This meet is Senior Night, so we’ll have a ceremony during the meet break.  Warm-ups start at 9:00 pm.  Please arrive at the pool no later than 8:40 pm.

 

I am in the process of finalizing the line-up and the split tracking assignments for the meet. 

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

 

Team News

8 months ago @ 10:03AM by Joel Getis

Riverside Rams Swim Teams Clinch Dulles District Regular Season Championships

Last night at Ida Lee, the Riverside Rams Boys and Girls Swim Teams topped the Loudoun Valley Vikings, 182-102 and 205-77, respectively.  With these wins, the Rams Swim Teams are both 5-0 and have clinched the Dulles District Regular Season Championship for the 2017-18 season.  This is the first Dulles District Regular Season Championship for the Riverside Rams Swim Teams.

 

Rams swimmers achieved State Qualifying Times in 2 events and Regional Qualifying Times in 3 events.

State Qualifiers are:

Allison Kopac - 200 IM

Mikaela Haast - 100 Backstroke

 

Regional Qualifiers are:

Morgan Greig - 50 Freestyle

Taylor Barmak - 100 Butterfly

Jackson McCummings - 100 Breaststroke

 

The complete results for the meet are available on RiversideRams.net.

http://riversiderams.net/library/files/riversideathletics.bigteams_com_145966/files/5-Loudoun%20Valley%20Results.pdf

 

The Rams next meet is Friday, January 12, 2018, at Ida Lee Recreation Center against the Park View Patriots.  The meet begins at 9:00 pm, and during the meet break the Rams will be celebrating "Senior Night" and recognizing our 8 graduating swimmers and thanking them for their contributions to the program.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

Team News

9 months ago @ 10:59AM

Swim Team: Weeks of December 18 & 25

Rams,

 

You continue to amaze me.  You came in on a late night after a long week of classes with many tests, and brought a ton of energy into Ida Lee.  I gave you a goal of 9 more qualifying swims, and once again you delivered.  I am impressed, proud, and excited to see what we can accomplish for the rest of the season.

 

We’re about halfway through the regular season.  Our next meet is in two weeks, so we have some time to work on some things that Coaches Quinn, Koons, and I have noticed, and to prepare ourselves for the strong push to the ultimate goals – CHAMPIONSHIPS.  The boys have a tough test against Loudoun County on December 30 – the last team to beat us in a dual meet (by 8 points last year)!  Let’s focus our efforts over the next couple of weeks and turn the tables on them.

 

Here is an update on our 2017-18 team goals:

  1. Have all six relays qualify for the state championship meet.

Update:  The boy’s 400 free relay is still working at it.  We’re going to get this done against County

  1. Complete the regular season undefeated.

Update:  Both teams are undefeated after week 3.  So far, so good.

  1. Drop 400 seconds of time throughout the season.

Update:  We dropped 38.32 seconds this week to bring the total through 3 weeks to 195.5 seconds.  Top contributors this week were Delaney McCummings (Girls), who dropped over 3 seconds in BOTH the 200 freestyle and the 500 freestyle, and Raymond Chin (Boys), who dropped 2.25 seconds in the 100 free.  We have 4 meets to drop 200.5 seconds.

 

The Loudoun County Public Schools schedule this year has given us a 2 week break from school. However, this is not a break from practices.  We still have a regular schedule for this week and a slightly shortened one for next week.  We’re going to take advantage of the extra sleep that you’ll get and the fact that you don’t have school work – be ready for some distance swims at practice to get your fitness up!

 

Here is your schedule for the week of December 18:

 

Monday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Tuesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Wednesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Thursday:  Starting block practice at Ida Lee, 9:30-10:30 pm

 

And..your schedule for the week of December 25:

Monday:  NO PRACTICE. Merry Christmas.

Tuesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Wednesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Thursday:  Starting block practice at Ida Lee, 9:30-10:30 pm (Fun meet with Loudoun County)

Friday:  Pasta Party at the Haast’s house – 6:00 pm

            43961 Riverpoint Drive in Lansdowne

Saturday:  Swim meet against Loudoun County at Ida Lee.  Warm-ups start at 6:00 pm.  Please arrive at the pool no later than 5:45 pm.

 

I am working on the line-up for the meet.  It will be finalized before the end of this week.

 

Enjoy the rest of your weekend, and we’ll see you at the pool on Monday.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

 

Team News

9 months ago @ 10:26AM by Joel Getis

Rams Swim Teams Improve to 3-0

Last night at Ida Lee Recreation Center, the Riverside Rams Boys and Girls Swim Teams delivered impressive wins over the Heritage Pride.  The Boys Team won 202-84, and the girls won 194-92.

 

In the victory, Riverside swimmers achieved State and/or Regional cut times in 9 events .  State cut times were met or exceeded in the following events:

Girls 200 Freestyle - Allison Kopac

Boys 100 Butterfly - Robert Quan

Girls 100 Butterfly - Allison Kopac

Boys 100 Freestyle - Jackson McCummings

Girls 100 Freestyle - Hannah Ye

Girls 100 Breaststroke - Ashley Bae

 

Regional cut times were met or exceeded in the following events:

Girls 200 IM - Ainsley Dayyani

Boys 50 Freestyle - Brock Lippy

Girls 100 Freestyle - Ainsley Dayyani

 

The complete results have been posted on RiversideRams.net.

 

Through 3 meets, the Riverside Rams Swim Teams have earned State cut times in 28 events, and Regional cut times in 16 events.

 

Boys Team (10 State; 6 Regional)

Chris Kopac (Fr) - 200 Free (Regional), 200 IM (Regional), 100 Fly (Regional)

Brock Lippy (Jr) - 50 Free (Regional)

Jackson McCummings (Jr) - 50 Free (Regional), 100 Free (State)

Robert Quan (Fr) - 200 Free (State), 200 IM (State), 50 Free (State), 100 Butterfly (State), 100 Free (State), 500 Free (State), 100 Back (State)

Boys 200 Medley Relay (State)

Boys 200 Free Relay (State)

Boys 400 Free Relay (Regional)

 

Girls Team (18 State, 10 Regional)

Ashley Bae - 200 Free (Regional), 200 IM (Regional), 100 Free (State), 100 Back (Regional), 100 Breast (State)

Ainsley Dayyani - 200 Free (Regional), 200 IM (Regional), 100 Free (Regional), 500 Free (Regional)

Mikaela Haast - 100 Butterfly (State), 100 Free (Regional), 100 Back (Regional)

Isabelle Kahng - 100 Breast (Regional)

Allison Kopac - 200 Free (State), 50 Free (State), 100 Butterfly (State), 100 Free (State)

Claire Nguyen - 200 Free (State), 50 Free (State), 100 Free (State), 500 Free (State)

Hannay Ye - 200 IM (State), 50 Free (State), 100 Free (State), 100 Breast (State)

Girls 200 Medley Relay (State)

Girls 200 Free Relay (State)

Girls 400 Free Relay (State)

 

The Rams next meet is on December 30 against Loudoun County High School.

 

Go Rams!

Team News

9 months ago @ 9:24AM by Joel Getis

Swim Team: Week of December 11, 2017

Rams,

 

It was another fantastic showing by the Riverside Rams swim teams this week.  We dominated the Woodgrove Wolverines and, in the process, showed great sportsmanship and grace.  I’m proud of how our team represents our school, supports one another, and performs in the pool.

 

Yesterday, I reported that we had 13 State/Regional swims in our meet.  After reviewing the official results, I have found out that we had 15! Isabelle Kahng qualified for the Regional Championship meet in 100 breaststroke and Chris Kopac qualified for Regionals in 100 butterfly.  At this point, the following swimmers are assured of swimming beyond the District Championship meet:

 

Regional Qualifiers:

Boys – Chris Kopac, Jackson McCummings, 400 Freestyle Relay (TBD)

Girls – Ashley Bae, Ainsley Dayyani, Mikaela Haast, Isabelle Kahng

 

State Qualifiers:

Boys – Robert Quan, 200 Medley Relay (TBD), 200 Freestyle Relay (TBD)

Girls – Ashley Bae, Mikaela Haast, Allison Kopac, Claire Nguyen, Hannah Ye, 200 Medley Relay (TBD), 200 Freestyle Relay (TBD), 400 Freestyle Relay (TBD)

 

Let’s add some more names to these lists!

 

Here is an update on our 2017-18 team goals:

1)      Have all six relays qualify for the state championship meet.

Update:  The boy’s 400 free relay came close yesterday.  Let’s get this one done against Heritage.

2)      Complete the regular season undefeated.
Update:  Both teams are undefeated after week 2.  So far, so good.

3)      Drop 400 seconds of time throughout the season.

Update:  We dropped 26.67 seconds this week to bring the total through 2 weeks to 157.18 seconds.  Top contributors this week were Josh Feit (Boys), who dropped 7.82 seconds in the 200 freestyle, and Ashley Bae (Girls), who dropped 1.64 seconds in the 100 free and qualified for states.  Keep up the great work.

 

The complete results for yesterday’s meet have been uploaded to RiversideRams.net.

http://riversiderams.net/library/files/riversideathletics.bigteams_com_145966/files/2-Woodgrove%20Results.pdf

 

This is the last week of school before Winter Break.  Please remember that we will practice throughout Winter Break, with practices on every normally scheduled day with the exception of December 25.  In addition, we have a fun event planned for December 28 during our starting blocks practice. It would be great if everyone could plan to attend on December 28.  More information will be shared at Thursday’s meeting.

 

Here is your schedule for the week of December 11:

 

Monday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Tuesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Wednesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Thursday:  Team Meeting at RVHS, 4:15-5:00 pm

            Starting block practice at Ida Lee, 9:30-10:30 pm

Friday:  Pasta Party at the Lind’s house – 6:00 pm

            19688 Player Court in Belmont

Saturday:  Swim meet against Heritage at Ida Lee.  Warm-ups start at 8:00 pm.  Please arrive at the pool no later than 7:45 pm.

 

I am working on the line-up for the meet.  It will be finalized before practice tomorrow.

 

Enjoy the rest of your weekend, and we’ll see you at the pool on Monday.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

 

Team News

9 months ago @ 5:23PM by Joel Getis

Riverside Rams Swim Teams Improve to 2-0

This afternoon at Claude Moore Recreation Center in Sterling, the Riverside Rams and Woodgrove Wolverines competed in a Dulles District Swim Meet.  Both the Rams' Boys and Girls teams won, improving their records to 2-0.  The final scores were Boys 189-94 and Girls 203-80.

 

It was another outstanding performance by the Riverside Swim Teams, with the team achieving an additional 13 State and/or Regional cut times.

 

State Cut Swims

Boys 200 IM - Robert Quan

Girls 200 IM - Hannah Ye

Girls 100 Butterfly - Mikaela Haast

Girls 100 Freestyle - Ashley Bae

Boys 50 Freestyle - Hannah Ye

Girls 50 Freestyle - Hannah Ye

Boys 100 Backstroke - Robert Quan

 

Regional Cut Swims

Boys 200 Freestyle - Chris Kopac and Jackson McCummings

Girls 200 Freestyle - Ainsley Dayyani and Ashley Bae

Girls 100 Freestyle - Mikaela Haast

Girls 100 Backstroke - Mikaela Haast

 

Once the official results are received, they will be posted to RiversideRams.net.

 

Next week, the Rams take on the Heritage Pride at Ida Lee Recreation Center in Leesburg at 8:00 pm.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

Team News

9 months ago @ 10:11AM by Joel Getis

Swim Team: Week of December 4

Rams,

 

Congratulations on at fantastic first meet of the season.  15 state cut times and an additional 7 regional cut times met in one meet – I’d say that’s a pretty good start to the journey.  I have posted the complete results on RiversideRams.net.  Please note that there was a technical issue with the boys 400 free relay so the D relay team did not get an official time.  I have the split sheet with a time of 4:13.53 for reference.  Here is the link to the complete file:

 

http://riversiderams.net/library/files/riversideathletics.bigteams_com_145966/files/1-Dominion%20Results.pdf

 

On Thursday, you established the team goals for the 2017-18 swim season. Here they are:

  1. Have all six relays qualify for the state championship meet.

Update:  On Friday, 5 of the 6 relays qualified for states.  I’m confident that the boys 400 free relay will achieve the state cut time on Saturday, which means that this goal is about to be met quickly.

  1. Complete the regular season undefeated.

Update:  Both teams are undefeated after week 1.  So far, so good.

  1. Drop 400 seconds of time throughout the season.

Update:  I compared our times from Friday to every swimmer’s best time on record (both high school and PVS data).  We dropped 130.51 seconds!  The boy’s team dropped 104.78 seconds, mainly because of Nick Ghods’ 59.6 second drop in the 500 free and Josh Feit’s 33.62 seconds in the same event.  The girl’s team dropped 25.73 seconds, more than half of which is because Katie Sawyer dropped 12.87 seconds in the 100 fly.

 

Here is your schedule for the week of December 4:

 

Monday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Tuesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Wednesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Thursday:  Team Meeting at RVHS, 4:15-5:00 pm

            Starting block practice at Ida Lee, 9:30-10:30 pm

Friday:  Pasta Party at the Chin’s house – 6:00 pm

            43728 Collett Mill Court in Lansdowne

Saturday:  Swim meet vs Woodgrove (A) at Claude Moore Recreation Center.  Warm-ups start at 2:00 p.m., so we need to arrive at Claude Moore by 1:45 p.m.  This meet is the girl’s team’s biggest challenge of the regular season.  Let’s have a great week of practice and bring the energy on Saturday so that we can have an amazing meet.

 

I am in the process of finalizing the line-up and the split tracking assignments for the meet.  Look for an email with this information by the end of the day tomorrow (Monday).

 

I have received confirmation that the windbreakers that folks ordered have shipped.  I should have them for distribution at practice tomorrow night.

 

Enjoy the rest of your weekend, and we’ll see you at the pool on Monday.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

 

Team News

9 months ago @ 9:25AM by Joel Getis

Riverside Rams Swim Teams Top Dominion Titans

Last night at Ida Lee Recreation Center, the Riverside Rams and Dominion Titan Swim Teams faced off in a highly-spirited swim meet.  The Rams' teams both secured strong victories, with the Boy's Team winning by a score of 201-88, and the Girl's Team winning 177-108.  It was a great meet for both teams.

 

The Rams achieved 4A State Qualifying Standards in 15 events last night.  They are:

Boys 200 Medley Relay

Girls 200 Medley Relay

Boys 200 Free Relay

Girls 200 Free Relay

Girls 400 Free Relay

Allison Kopac - 50 and 100 Freestyle

Claire Nguyen - 200, 50, 100, and 500 Freestyle

Hannah Ye - 100 Breaststroke

Robert Quan - 200, 100, and 500 Freestyle

 

In addition, Rams swimmers achieved Region 4C Qualifying Standards in 7 events:

Boys 400 Free Relay

Ashley Bae - 200 IM and 100 Backstroke

Ainsley Dayyani - 500 Freestyle

Hannah Ye - 200 IM

Chris Kopac - 200 IM

Jackson McCummings - 100 Freestyle

 

AND...the Boy's 200 Medley Relay team of Robert Quan, Jackson McCummings, Taylor Barmak, and Brock Lippy established a new Team Record in the event.

 

Once the final results are received from Dominion, I will post the file on RiversideRams.net.

 

Next week, the Riverside Rams face the Woodgrove Wolverines at 2:00 p.m. at Claude Moore Recreation Center.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

Team News

9 months ago @ 8:22AM by Joel Getis

Swim Team: Week of November 27

Rams,

 

I hope that everyone had a great Thanksgiving and had a relaxing and fun time with your families.

 

The swim season is now fully upon us with our first meet coming on Friday. It is a busy week (season) so make sure you are getting plenty of rest, eating well, and staying on top of your academics.  If you have not turned in your signed rules page and/or your information sheet, please do so immediately.

 

Seniors are taking their senior swim portraits on Thursday.  Please wear team attire (shirt, jacket, sweat shirt, hat, etc – your choice(s)).  Please come to my classroom as close to 4:00 as possible so that we can get your pictures done quickly.

 

Here is your schedule for the week of November 27:

 

Monday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Tuesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Wednesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Thursday:  Team Meeting at RVHS, 4:15-5:15 pm – Agenda:  Goals (team & individual); Fundraising Update; Meet Line-up, Responsibility, & Expectations

Seniors will be taking their senior portraits.

Pasta Party at the Body’s house, 6:00 pm - 43619 Carradoc Farm Terrace in Lansdowne.

Friday:  Swim Meet vs. Dominion at Ida Lee.  Warm-ups start at 7:00 pm, so be at the pool at 6:45 pm.  

 

Enjoy the rest of your weekend and we’ll see you at the pool on Monday.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

 

Team News

10 months ago @ 8:30AM by Joel Getis

Swim Team: Week of November 20

Rams,

 

Our first week of practice was impressive.  It is clear that you’re ready to work hard and eager to be extremely successful this season.  Let’s keep up the energy throughout the year so that we can achieve all of our goals.

 

Swimmers – Remember to email me as soon as possible if you know that you cannot attend a meet this season.  In your email, make sure you explain the reason for your planned absence.  You are expected to attend all practices and meets.  However, I know that there are some conflicts that are outside of your control and I need to plan appropriately.

 

Thank you for getting in your paperwork, athletic fees, etc.  I have placed the orders for the team suits, caps, and jackets.  The suits and caps will be delivered in time for our first meet.  The jackets take a bit longer to produce and I appreciate your patience on the delivery of these – they are worth the wait.

 

Remember that the Cheer’s Sports team store for additional t-shirts, sweatshirts, hats, shorts, etc closes at midnight on Monday.  The SwimOutlet.com Team Store for bags, etc. remains open throughout the year.

 

At the team meeting on Thursday, the team expressed the desire to continue with the pasta parties on the nights before meets.  Therefore, we are working on setting these up.  Please look for an email within the next day or two for families to sign-up to host the parties, and to sign-up to bring food/drinks to the events. 

 

Because we do not have a parent volunteer for the pasta parties, the team captains and I will work together to coordinate things.  If there is a parent who is willing to volunteer to be our pasta party coordinator, please email me and let me know.  I’d really appreciate it.

 

Keep an eye out for email from Matt Merz about volunteer sign-ups.  Our first meet is December 1, so we’ll be looking for a referee, 2 stroke and turn officials, and 12 timers.  Thank you in advance for your help.

 

This is a short week because of Thanksgiving. Here is your schedule for the week of November 20:

 

Monday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm – Turn in your information sheets

Tuesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Wednesday:  No practice.

Thursday:  Happy Thanksgiving!  No practice.

 

Enjoy the rest of your weekend and we’ll see you at the pool tomorrow.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis

 

Team News

10 months ago @ 9:24AM by Joel Getis

Swim Team: Week of November 13

Rams,

 

Welcome to the 2017-18 swim season.  It is going to be a great year.  Coach Quinn, Coach Koons, and I are looking forward to getting to work this week as we have some significant goals for the season that we EXPECT to achieve.

 

With our move to 4A this year from 3A last year, we have some significant challenges ahead of us.  Because of our successes last season, we are no longer able to surprise anyone – we have become a team that other teams are chasing.  We need to start this season strongly and be ready for these increased challenges.  Therefore, be ready to practice HARD over the coming weeks.  We have only 3 weeks to get ready for our first meet.

 

If you have not already done so, please take care of the following as quickly as possible:

  • Submit your $150 athletic fee to Riverside Athletics
  • Complete and turn your paperwork:  Rules and Suit/Shirt/Cap/Jacket Orders.
  • Purchase/Organize your equipment:  Suit, Goggles, Pull Buoys, and Snorkel.  Make sure you have a water bottle (full) for each practice!

 

As we discussed at our team meeting on Thursday, we need to be extremely organized and respectful at the pool. The Lansdowne HOA is carefully watching us – especially on Monday and Tuesday this week – and we need to make sure that we follow their rules.  As such, please arrive at 8:00 pm so that we can stretch, etc.  Then, we will head out to the pool and be ready to enter the pool at EXACTLY 8:15 pm.  We did this extremely well on Wednesday.  Let’s keep it up. 

 

Also, we always finish practice on time.  Therefore, we request that all parents to please be at the pool to pick up your swimmers at 9:15.  This will avoid having swimmers (and coaches) standing outside in the cold waiting for pick-ups.

 

Here is your schedule for the week of November 13:

 

Monday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Tuesday: 

  • Team picture after school.  Swimmers will be issued their team shirts after school.  Please wear JEANS for the picture.  Swimmers should gather in room 1402 no later than 4:45 pm.  We should be done by 5:30 pm.  Bring your picture forms to the team picture session.
  • **If you are interested eating pizza while we wait for our picture, please let me know.  I am accepting donations to pay for the pizza.**
  • Winter Sports Parent’s Meeting at RVHS, 7:00 pm
  • Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Wednesday:  Practice at Lansdowne, 8:00-9:15 pm

Thursday: 

  • Team Meeting at RVHS room 1402, 4:15-5:15 pm
    • We will be discussing our individual goals for the season, electing team captains, and completing our online fundraising information.
    • Team captains will be nominated by the coaches and elected by the team.  There will be 2 captains for the girl’s team, and 2 captains for the boy’s team.
  • Starting Blocks Practice at Ida Lee, 9:30-10:30 pm

 

We are looking forward to an amazing 2017-18 season, and cannot wait to get to work tomorrow.

 

Go Rams!

 

Coach Getis


https://riversiderams.net
Advertisement Advertisement